Share this on:

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

December 13, 2012

CONTACT: John Handy, Communications Director – (360) 786-5758
                    

Washington House Republicans announce committee assignments

Washington House Republicans announced most of their House committee assignments today. Below is a list. Assignments for the Rules Committee, and Appropriations Subcommittees on Education, General Government, and Health and Human Services, will be named at a later date. The group named its leadership team on November 16.

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Rep. Bruce Chandler, Ranking Member
Rep. Drew MacEwen, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Vincent Buys
Rep. Joel Kretz
Rep. Ed Orcutt
Rep. Joe Schmick
Rep. Judy Warnick

Appropriations

Rep. Gary Alexander, Ranking Member
Rep. Bruce Chandler, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Charles Ross, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. J.T. Wilcox, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Vincent Buys
Rep. Cathy Dahlquist
Rep. Susan Fagan
Rep. Larry Haler
Rep. Paul Harris
Rep. Kevin Parker
Rep. Liz Pike
Rep. Joe Schmick
Rep. David Taylor

Business and Financial Services

Rep. Kevin Parker, Ranking Member
Rep. Brandon Vick, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Bruce Chandler
Rep. Brad Hawkins
Rep. Linda Kochmar
Rep. Drew MacEwen
Rep. Steve O’Ban

Capital Budget

Rep. Judy Warnick, Ranking Member
Rep. Brad Hawkins, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Drew MacEwen
Rep. Elizabeth Scott
Rep. Norma Smith

Community Development, Housing and Tribal Affairs

Rep. Jan Angel, Ranking Member
Rep. Norm Johnson, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Larry Haler
Rep. Liz Pike

Early Learning and Human Services

Rep. Maureen Walsh, Ranking Member
Rep. Elizabeth Scott, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Drew MacEwen
Rep. Jason Overstreet
Rep. Hans Zeiger

Education

Rep. Cathy Dahlquist, Ranking Member
Rep. Chad Magendanz, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Susan Fagan
Rep. Mark Hargrove
Rep. Brad Hawkins
Rep. Dave Hayes
Rep. Brad Klippert
Rep. Kevin Parker
Rep. Liz Pike
Rep. Judy Warnick

Environment

Rep. Shelly Short, Ranking Member
Rep. Liz Pike, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Larry Crouse
Rep. Terry Nealey
Rep. Jason Overstreet

Finance

Rep. Terry Nealey, Ranking Member
Rep. Ed Orcutt, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Cary Condotta
Rep. Brandon Vick
Rep. J.T. Wilcox

Government Accountability and Oversight

Rep. Cary Condotta, Ranking Member
Rep. Jeff Holy, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Gary Alexander
Rep. Matt Shea

Government Operations and Elections

Rep. Vincent Buys, Ranking Member
Rep. David Taylor, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Gary Alexander
Rep. Dan Kristiansen
Rep. Matt Manweller

Health Care and Wellness

Rep. Joe Schmick, Ranking Member
Rep. Mike Hope, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Jan Angel
Rep. Paul Harris
Rep. Matt Manweller
Rep. Jay Rodne
Rep. Charles Ross
Rep. Shelly Short

Higher Education

Rep. Larry Haler, Ranking Member
Rep. Hans Zeiger, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Susan Fagan
Rep. Mark Hargrove
Rep. Norm Johnson
Rep. Chad Magendanz
Rep. Elizabeth Scott
Rep. Norma Smith
Rep. Maureen Walsh

Judiciary

Rep. Jay Rodne, Ranking Member
Rep. Steve O’Ban, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Mike Hope
Rep. Brad Klippert
Rep. Terry Nealey
Rep. Matt Shea

Labor and Workforce Development

Rep. Matt Manweller, Ranking Member
Rep. Cary Condotta, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Jeff Holy
Rep. Shelly Short

Local Government

Rep. David Taylor, Ranking Member
Rep. Linda Kochmar, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Vincent Buys
Rep. Larry Crouse

Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness

Rep. Brad Klippert, Ranking Member
Rep. Dave Hayes, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Jeff Holy
Rep. Mike Hope
Rep. Charles Ross

Technology and Economic Development

Rep. Norma Smith, Ranking Member
Rep. Larry Crouse, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Cathy Dahlquist
Rep. Linda Kochmar
Rep. Chad Magendanz
Rep. Brandon Vick
Rep. Maureen Walsh
Rep. Hans Zeiger

Transportation

Rep. Ed Orcutt, Ranking Member
Rep. Mark Hargrove, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Jason Overstreet, Assistant Ranking Member
Rep. Jan Angel
Rep. Dave Hayes
Rep. Norm Johnson
Rep. Brad Klippert
Rep. Linda Kochmar
Rep. Joel Kretz
Rep. Dan Kristiansen
Rep. Steve O’Ban
Rep. Jay Rodne
Rep. Matt Shea
Rep. Hans Zeiger

For more information, visit our Web site at: www.houserepublicans.wa.gov.

###

Find us on... www.houserepublicans.wa.gov Twitter Flickr YouTube Delicious iTunes
Washington State House Republican Communications
www.houserepublicans.wa.gov
455 John L. O’Brien Building
P.O. Box 40600
Olympia, WA 98504-0600